Why Activated Charcoal is good for your skin

Activated charcoal is a popular ingredient in soap and skincare due to its ability to absorb excess oil and detoxify dirt and impurities from the skin. It has been used for many years in both cosmetics and medicine and has a cult following in China as one of the ultimate cosmetic ingredients. It's been used since the Ming Dynasty after all!

How is Activated Charcoal made?

Many people wonder - "is Activated Charcoal the same kind of stuff left over after a campfire?" In short, the answer is no. 

close up black charcoal campfire

The Charcoal used in cosmetics and medicine is "Activated" through a high-temperature steam activation process, which increases the particle surface area and enhances its ability to absorb. Temperatures of 600 to 1,200 degrees strip any unstable compounds away and leave a fine powder, capable absorbing toxins, hence its medical use in certain cases of poisoning!

black powder activated charcoal cosmetic ingredient

Activated Charcoal and Oily Skin

In oily skin, Activated Charcoal can absorb excess oil and gently smooth, without over-drying the skin. It's important to avoid over-drying oily skin as it tends to overcorrect itself and produce more oil which is precisely what you're trying to avoid.

When used in soap, Activated Charcoal can drastically reduce the overproduction of oil and remove oily products, such as Sunscreen, Massage Oil etc from the skin without stripping. This is beneficial for oily skin sufferers - excess oil rarely affects just face. Often the back, neck and shoulders also feel oily and benefit from Activated Charcoal. 

customer testimonial review sailormouthsoaps

What if I have Combination or Dry skin?

If you have Combination skin, Activated Charcoal will help draw out the excess oil in the areas that need it but still be gentle on the more normal to dry areas. 

If you have Dry skin, you can absolutely still use products with Activated Charcoal - just make sure you wash the soap off quickly and apply a light moisturiser if needed. Your skin should feel smooth and comfortable, not tight, so listen to your individual skin needs; we're all unique. 

Why we use Activated Charcoal

At Sailor Mouth Soaps, we use Activated Charcol for two reasons:

  1. Its detoxifying and oil-absorbing properties
  2. To colour soap in shades of grey to black

We love dark, gothic vibes at Sailor Mouth Soaps and combining that aesthetic with benefit to the skin, just seems natural to us!

Which products contain Activated Charcoal?

We change our product line regularly so the best way to find products with Activated Charcoal is to type the phrase "activated charcoal" into the website search bar.

We hope you've enjoyed this article about Activated Charcoal! If you'd like to read about any other ingredient or topic, leave a comment below or hit us up on Instagram or Facebook.

 

why activated charcoal is so good for detoxifying the skin